BUY ENTRANCE TICKETS TO OVER 50 AMUSEMENT PARKS IN MALAYSIA

HappyFun Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by HappyFun, its subsidiaries, affiliated companies and/or business partners unless otherwise specified.

 

We will collect personal information that you provide to us on our portal or that you authorise to be provided to us through third parties such as our joint promotion partners. All information collected will be used to render the services you select through our HappyFun portal.

 

The terms of this policy form part of, and must be read in conjunction with, the terms of use of our portal (“Terms”), published at https://www.happyfun.asia/conditions-of-use

 

 

Our commitment to you

 

We appreciate the need to protect your personal data, and are committed to complying with the seven data protection principles laid out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

The principles we will endeavour to adhere to are:

 

General

 

We will not process your personal data without your consent. Please note, however, that by accepting the Terms or by using the HappyFun Services, you will need to give us your consent to collect, process, use and store your personal information. If you do not want us to deal in any of the foregoing ways with your personal information, please let us know immediately. In such an event, you should immediately cease all use of the HappyFun Services.

 

Notice and Choice

 

We will inform you of any changes in the purpose, use of, or your right to access and request changes to, your personal data collected by us.

 

Disclosure

 

We will not disclose your personal data: (a) for any purpose other than the purpose mentioned in this policy and the Terms (or any directly related purpose), or unless otherwise notified to you through the HappyFun portal at www.HappyFun.asia; and (b) to any party other than those identified to you under this policy and the Terms.

 

Security

 

We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction during its processing.

 


Retention

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary for us to provide the HappyFun Services to you, and we will destroy or permanently delete all such personal data which is no longer required.

 

Data Integrity

 

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date. In order for us to achieve this, you must immediately inform us of any inaccuracies, incompleteness, misleading or out of date information. You may contact us at ask@HappyFun.asia

 

Access

 

Once you have emailed us with details of any discrepancies on your personal data, we will correct any inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or outdated personal information of yours.

 

 

Information we collect and how we use it

 

We may collect the following types of information:

 

  • Information you provide – When you sign up for a HappyFun account, we ask you for personal information. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other HappyFun services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

 

  • Cookies – When you visit HappyFun, we send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as the services used. HappyFun may also use cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage advertisements on HappyFun services.

 

  • Log information – When you access HappyFun services via a browser, application or other client, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

 

  • User communications – When you send email or other communications to HappyFun, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. When you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the telecommunications service provider associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services.

 

  • Third Party Applications – HappyFun may make available third party applications through its services. The information collected by HappyFun when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their privacy policies.

 

  • Location data – HappyFun may receive information about your actual location (such as your office address ) or information that can be used to approximate a location (such as the street your office is located on).

 

  • Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to HappyFun services only. We do not exercise control over any other sites or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

 

In addition to the above, we may use the information we collect to:

 

  • provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and develop new services; and

 

  • protect the rights or property of HappyFun or our users.

 

If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

 

 

Information sharing

 

HappyFun only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of HappyFun in the following limited circumstances:

 

  • we have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information;

 

  • we provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures; or

 

  • we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

 

(a)        satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

 

(b)        enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

 

(c)        detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or

 

(d)       protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of HappyFun, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

Information security

 

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, data. These may include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures necessary to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

We restrict access to personal information to HappyFun employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

 

Accessing and updating personal information

 

When you use HappyFun services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

 

Last updated: 28th Oct 2016

 

****